* Disclaimer: OveReview is reader-supported. We earn commissions from qualifying purchases
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)
$ 100.00

Score By Feature

Based on 56 ratings
Customer service
9.42
Giftable
9.34
Delivery
9.42
Value for money
8.96

OveReview Final Score

How Our Score Is Calculated

Product Description

An SFP transceiver kit is included in this IT-grade network fiber media converter, providing IT applications a way to connect to Gigabit fiber using 850nm multimode LC.
Plug-in and play Our LC fiber media converter has LED indicators so you can monitor the status and set it up quickly. As a stand-alone device or a wall-mounted unit, it can be used any way you like.
RUGGED MEDIA CONVERTER Designed to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing and operates in a range of 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F).

Questions & Answers

Is it a copper to fiber converter?

The answer to that is yes During my experiments in my lab, it helped me convert LC SM Fiber to Cat 6A Copper. With AT&T I have access to the internet It is hooked up to my dedicated fiber internet connection, and then outputs to our Meraki MX100 network I love it!

Do you think I could link them up at 1gbps if I only bought one of them, and the other end was an extreme switch that had 850nm mm fiber optic sfp at 1gbps?

You can completely connect MCM1110MMLC with the Extreme switch. I'm Atha, Visit our Support page

Is it possible to mount this media converter on a wall or rack? This would be better mounted on my wall with my modem and router or placed in a rack. ?

There are no wall or rack mount brackets included with MCM1110MMLC. I'm Atha, Visit our Support page

The cable is designed for two units. Do they work together? Here's the link Visit the website. The Amazon website. ?

Where do 2 units of what come from? will need one of these components at each end of the fiber to establish a network connection. A total of four devices will be necessary if you want to create two separate network connections. Otherwise, just connect a router to the remote end of your network (connected to the fiber multimedia converter), which will create multiple connections for the distant end of your network.

Selected User Reviews For StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)

The software seamlessly integrates
5/5

My company connected two of these with two OM4 fiber pairs and patch cables to extend the connection 400 feet, and the links worked from the first time. The hassle of It is free to package, super simple to setup, and it is free to use. There are two screws holes in the back of the device, so I was able to mount it to a plywood board on my wall There's even a power supply positioned sideways so it doesn't block any other outlets on a strip of plugs.

Rory Macias
Rory Macias
| Mar 15, 2021
I like it
5/5

OM3 MM is used by two of these at a customer site to deliver microwave signals. The experience was completely trouble-free. The SFP included with them works fine. You can also use a "universal" SFP to connect to them. In one temperature range, the unit is located in a room about 85F, and in another, it is situated outdoors in a temperature range ranging.

Aubree Carlson
Aubree Carlson
| Dec 24, 2020
We saved ourselves from a contractor making a mistake by installing an ethernet termination in the Thanks to this converter, the speed of your internet is fantastic
5/5

You should definitely give it a try!.

Kathryn Ryan
Kathryn Ryan
| Jan 14, 2021
It depends on the type of connection
5/5
Zaria Salas
Zaria Salas
| Jun 14, 2021
A flawless job
5/5

Fiber service provided by the ISP allows me to connect directly to this. The system was on, fiber was connected to one end, and a patch cable was attached to the other, and it was instantly connected. Simply plug it in and it works.

Donovan Rios
Donovan Rios
| May 22, 2021
What it's meant to do is exactly what it does
5/5

I am getting the expected results. My Internet speed is as expected I haven't encountered any problems since it has been in operation for a few months.

Dayana Copeland
Dayana Copeland
| Jan 30, 2021
I give it five stars
5/5

This worked well in extending network lines for communications antennas that needed to be gigabit-capable.

Hadley Pena
Hadley Pena
| Sep 20, 2020
Exactly what I was looking for
5/5
Bentlee HOPE
Bentlee HOPE
| Apr 29, 2021

Related Products For StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC)